Sweet Potato Nutrition Facts

0
462
sweet potato nutritions

Sweet Potato Nutrition and Beneficial Facts

Sweet potatoes are an energetic food. When harvested, it presents about 30% of dry matter that contains on average 85% of carbohydrates, whose main component is starch. During storage, part of the starch is converted into soluble sugars, reaching from 14.1 to 28.9% of starch and from 4.9 to 7.7% of total reducing sugars in sweet potato nutrition.

Sweet Potato Nutrition Rich in Carbohydrates

Sweet potatoes are the preferred source of carbohydrate for bodybuilders, especially bodybuilders. It is always present on the menu of most champions¸ mainly in the more specific phase of the preparation¸ the pre-contest. Sweet potato is a complex carbohydrate medium glycemic index, which provides energy gradually for the body’s biological activities and also for good performance not only in the gym, but on a day to day basis. In addition, it is rich in fiber, helping the intestinal flora to function properly and rich in B-complex vitamins that are optimizers of protein, lipid and energy synthesis in general. Compared with other starchy vegetable structures, it has a higher content of dry matter, carbohydrates, lipids, calcium and fiber than potatoes, more carbohydrates and lipids than yams and more protein than cassava.

Sweet Potato Nutrition Rich in Vitamins

Allied to the supply of vitamins, especially those of group A and B, it becomes an important food supplement for low-income families when compared to the composition of rice, which is the food base of this social class.

Nutritional Facts of Sweet Potato

Sweet potatoes are eaten in a variety of ways. The more traditional is cooked, consumed with or without the use of seasoning, replacing the bread and other foods for breakfast.

The Nutritional Facts of 100g of fresh sweet potatoes and raw potatoes.

77 GRS / 95.42 CALORIES
NUTRIENTSWHAT.DDR (%)NUTRIENT DENSITYCLASS.
VITAMIN A13107.70 IU262.249.5excellent
VITAMIN C17.06 mg28.45.4very good
MANGANESE0.52 mg26.04.9very good
COPPER0.26 mg13.02.5good
FIBERS3.14 g12.62.4good
VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE)0.25 mg12.52.4good
POTASSIUM306.05 mg8.71.7good
IRON1.46 mg8.11.5Good

Why to Choose Sweet Potato Nutrition?

It is quite rich in an antioxidant called beta-carotene, which is very effectual at increasing blood levels of vitamin A, especially in children. Sweet potatoes are very nutritious, very juicy, very filled and have delicious sweet taste.

Sweet Potato Nutrition Best for Weight loss and Build Muscles

Sweet potatoes have an excellent ability to deliver energy because of their healthy carbohydrates that do not raise blood sugar excessively, making them an excellent choice for those who often strain.

In addition, when consumed in small amounts, it can also be used in weight loss diets because it helps to quickly reduce hunger. Here’s how to do it should be your diet if you want to gain muscle and lose weight.

sweet potato nutrition 2

Thus, some of the key health benefits of sweet potatoes include:

Facilitates increased muscle mass because it provides the energy needed for training;

Helps control diabetes because it has low glycemic index;

Slim therefore to diminish the appetite;

Strengthens the immune system because it has a good amount of vitamin A;

Improves bowel function because it is quite high in fiber.

Benefits of Sweet Potatoes

The best way to get all the benefits of sweet potato in the diet is to cook it in a boiled and boiled way, avoiding frying as frying increases the fat in the potato, which damages health.

The following table is the best example of why to choose sweet potato nutrition for weight loss and muscle building.

Amount
ComponentUnitSweet potatoManiocPotatoYam
Humidity%70637872
Total Carbohydratesg26.132.418.523.1
Proteing1.51.02.11.7
Lipidsg0.30.30.10.2
Calciummg3239935
Phosphormg39415065
Ironmg0.71.10.81.2
Digestible Fibersg3.94.42.14.0
Energykcal11114180103

Process of Starch in Sweet Potato Nutrition

Starches are rather split-up into 3 different categories based on their working during digestion in the body. The starch characteristics in sweet potatoes nutrition are as follows.

Frequently digested starch (85%), which is immediately broken down and absorbed, increasing the glycemic index ratio.

Slow digestive starch (11%), that is breaks down very slowly and causes a minor rise in the blood sugar levels.

Resistant Starch (15%), that walkthrough digestion and acts like fiber, feeding the good gut bacteria.

Fiber in Sweet Potato Nutrition

Lots of fibers bring satiety. What helps you to lose weight naturally when you combine the consumption of this food with a balanced diet? In addition, fiber improves intestinal function, helping the body to eliminate toxins, which reach the body through poor eating habits and that in addition to disrupting the process of weight loss, can lead to the onset of many diseases. The fibers present in the food decrease the absorption of glucose and lipids. What avoids the peaks of glycemia, being a great option for the control of diabetes and also for those who want to eliminate a few kilos, since with the levels of glycemia under control the chances of the body accumulate fat, mainly in the abdominal region are much smaller . In turn, the fact that these fibers decrease the absorption of lipids, aids in the control of cholesterol.

Sweet Potato Nutrition is a good Source of calcium

An important mineral to maintain the health of bones and teeth. In addition, studies prove that calcium plays a key role in weight loss.

Magnesium source from sweet potato nutrition

Mineral that increases the disposition and energy. Magnesium in sweet potatoes also helps control sugar levels by regulating the amount of insulin delivered in the presence of blood sugar and making the cells more sensitive to insulin. What makes this hormone perform its functions much more efficiently? Thus, magnesium is also a powerful ally for controlling diabetes and for those who want to lose weight.

Source of iron from sweet potato nutrition

This is an important mineral for the production of hemoglobin, preventing anemia and helping to maintain muscle health by favoring adequate transport of oxygen to all cells, including muscle cells.

Contains potassium

Mineral that participates in the osmotic balance of the cell, that is, the entry and exit of water in the body. What helps in fighting net retention? In addition, potassium prevents cramps, making you an essential mineral at the time of practicing physical activity. And more! This mineral helps to control blood pressure.

It is a source of vitamin C

Antioxidant vitamin that fights the action of free radicals. With this, you gain an ally against premature aging and to have a lot more disposition for daily activities. The vitamin C present in this food also helps boost the immune system.

Vitamin D rich in sweet potato nutrition

They contain vitamin D from the mound, which is critical for the immune system and overall health at this time of year. Vitamin D is produced primarily in our body as much sunlight we receive. You may have heard about seasonal affective disorder (or SAD, as it is also called), which is linked to poor sunlight and therefore generates a vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D plays an important role in our energy levels, mood, and helps build healthy bones, heart, nerves, skin and teeth.

Vitamin E in sweet potato nutrition

A strengthful fat-soluble antioxidant vitamin that might help protect the body against oxidative damages

It is a source of vitamin B6

One of those responsible for controlling the nervous system. Are you anxious? So be aware that because it is a source of vitamin B6, sweet potatoes help control anxiety. What favors the loss of weight, since the anxiety is one of the worst enemies of who wants to lower the hands of the balance.

Excellent source of copper

An essential role in cellular respiration helps prevent anemia, necessary for the formation of collagen (which provides cohesion, elasticity and regeneration of tissues.)

The best sources of protein

Here the protein is responsible for repairing and rebuilding these fibers and making them bigger and stronger. Basically that’s what protein does. It makes a stronger and stronger muscle “reborn”.  One thing is for sure, if you do not eat enough good protein, you will swim swimming and dying on the beach. Sweet potatoes are the best sources of protein which actually works in your body to rebuilding the muscle strength again.

Rich in carotenoids.

Its rich orange color indicates that they are rich in carotenoids, such as beta carotene and others, which are responsible for transporting vitamin A into your body. Carotenoids help to strengthen our vision and increase our immunity to disease, they are powerful antioxidants that help prevent cancer and protect against the effects of aging.

Improves performance during physical activity

Because it is a low-glycemic food, it is among the benefits of sweet potatoes that it releases energy gradually and is a great ally during sports training. Yes! By releasing energy gradually, this food will make you have a great performance gaining much more resistance. So it is recommended to eat sweet potatoes before training, to have energy for much longer.

Healthy sugar

The baked potatoes are naturally sweet-tasting and due to this reason they are safe and consider in healthy sugar. Baked potato can still be sliced and fried or simply chopped and added to the salad or even served separately, with or without seasoning. The baked and kneaded potato is used in confectionery such as: puree, pie, salty pie, candy, cake, pudding, sweet tart, sweet glaze and several other products, as a main ingredient or as a partial substitute of wheat flour.

Other plant Compositions

As with other whole-grain plant foods, sweet potatoes contain a number of plant compounds that can affect our health. The antioxidant activity of sweet potatoes increases with the intensity of their meat color. It is larger in color varieties such as purple, orange and red.

Beta carotene: a carotenoid antioxidant that changes into vitamin A. Body fat can increase its absorption.

Chlorogenic acid: the most abundant antioxidant polyphenol in sweet potatoes.

Anthocyanins: Purple sweet potatoes are rich in anthocyanin’s that have strong antioxidant properties.

Coumarin: Sweet potatoes contain a small amount of esculetoma, scopoletin and umbelliferone that can prevent blood clotting and help inhibit HIV replication in animal and cellular studies.

Absorption of vitamin C and some antioxidants increases after cooking in sweet potatoes, while levels of other plant compounds may decrease slightly.

Sweet Potato Nutrition vs. Common potatoes

Many people have replaced regular potatoes with sweet potatoes and believed it to be the healthiest choice. But we compare two kinds, cooked and without skin: they both have a similar amount of water, carbohydrates, fats and proteins. Sweet potatoes contain higher amounts of sugars, fiber, and sometimes a low glycemic index. This is probably due to the slower absorption of sugar due to the starch complex and the soluble fiber content. Both are good sources of vitamin C and potassium, but sweet potatoes also provide an excellent amount of vitamin A. Common potatoes can be more satisfying but contain glycol alcohols that can be harmful in large quantities. The bottom line is that sweet potatoes have a lower glycemic index, are the best source of fiber and provide vitamin and mineral content (especially vitamin A) than regular potatoes. Based on this summary, sweet potatoes are the strongest choice between the two.

Healthy benefits of sweet potatoes

Consumption of sweet potatoes was associated with good health and nutrition. Sweet potatoes were studied primarily in connection with vitamin A deficiency, blood sugar regulation, and antioxidant activity.

Prevention of vitamin A deficiency

Vitamin A plays an important role in our body, and the lack of this essential nutrient is a major public health issue in many developing countries. Deficiency of vitamin A can cause temporary and permanent eye damage and even lead to blindness. This deficiency can also suppress immune function and increase mortality, especially in children, pregnant women and infants. Sweet potatoes are an excellent source of bioavailable beta-carotene, which is converted into vitamin A in our bodies. The intensity of yellow or orange color of sweet potatoes is directly related to beta-carotene content. Orange sweet potatoes show that they have a higher ability to raise vitamin A levels in blood compared to other sources of beta-carotene because they contain a highly bioavailable trans-beta-carotene variety. This makes consumption of sweet potatoes an excellent strategy against vitamin A deficiency in developing countries.

Improving the Blood Sugar Regulation

Imbalances in blood sugar and insulin secretion are the hallmarks of diabetes. A certain type of sweet potato with light skin and meat (Caiapo) has shown improvement in diabetic symptoms in individuals with type 2 diabetes sweet potatoes, Caiapo can lower blood glucose levels and fasting LDL cholesterol as well as increase insulin sensitivity. However, this research is still considered insufficient to demonstrate the effectiveness of sweet potatoes in the treatment of type 2 diabetes. Further research is needed…

Reducing oxidation damage and cancer risk

Oxidative cell damage is often associated with an increased risk of cancer, an unwanted condition where cells grow beyond their normal limits and other tissues. A diet rich in antioxidants such as carotenoids leads to a lower risk of stomach, kidney and breast cancer. Studies show that sweet potatoes have strong antioxidant effects that can neutralize free radicals; harmful substances that can increase the risk of cancer-purple potatoes have the highest antioxidant activity. The antioxidant activity of purple sweet potatoes is three times larger than that of different cranberries and blackberries, which are not considered rich in antioxidants.

Side effects and concerns

Sweet potatoes are well tolerated in most people. However, they are considered very essential in so-called oxalates, which can cause problems in people who are prone to stone formation in the kidneys.

Industrial Use of Sweet Potato Nutrition

As with cassava, sweet potatoes can be processed into starch or flour, using almost the same processing and with the same destination. In the food industry, the main use of sweet potato is in the manufacture of paste or crystallized candy, made basically of sweet potato pulp, sugar and gelling agent. However the candy industry is not a big consumer of the product, because with one kilogram of pulp it produces two kilograms of sweet, and therefore the production in one hectare of the culture can be transformed into about forty tons of sweet.

Sweet Potato Nutrition is best for Animal Feed

Another destination of production is animal feed. Both branches and roots can be supplied fresh, especially for ruminant animals, but the leaves and shoots are also consumed by birds and fish. As it is an appetizing food containing the digestion inhibitor, when provided at will for the first time, it can cause intestinal congestion. The rasp, consisting of chopped and dried roots, is an excellent energetic food supplement that can be added to the ration of animals, both ruminants and non-ruminants. The great limitation for this type of use is the high moisture content contained in the fresh potatoes (70%), which can render artificial drying uneconomical.

Another destination may be the production of alcohol, which is somehow common in European continents, since we have other more economical sources of raw material.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here